Nanobio antifungal agent for fungal pandemics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA HIKARU  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40584991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 無機ナノ粒子 / 酵素 / 表面提示 / キチナーゼ活性 / 抗菌活性 / クラスター化 / インターフェイス / 銀ナノ粒子 / キチナーゼ / 高密度提示 / 高活性化 / 安定化 / 酵素ライブラリー / 抗真菌剤 / ワンポット合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese mold (Candida aureas) has become poisonous overseas, causing the first mycotic pandemic (global epidemic) in Europe, the United States and Asia.The development of antifungal agents with a new mechanism of action that is difficult to have resistance is expected.In this study, we have developed a nanobio antifungal agent that exhibits antifungal activity by using the natural antifungal enzyme chitinase on the surface of silver nanoparticles that have high antifungal activity and are less likely to develop resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、全く異なる安定性や機能、および反応環境を有する無機ナノ粒子とタンパク質という2種の物質の融合研究である。両方の性質を十分に活かす最適条件と構造を開発することで波及効果を見込む。
社会的意義については、耐性を持ちやすい真菌症のパンデミックに対抗する手段として新たな作用機序の抗真菌剤を開発し社会に貢献する。