Bacterial foraging under turbulent mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yawata Yutaka  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10586457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物生態学 / ロボティクス / マイクロ流体工学 / 運動性 / 走化性 / ビデオ顕微鏡 / 乱流 / 拡散 / 海洋細菌 / 微生物 / 炭素循環 / 海洋微生物学 / 数値モデリング / マイクロ流体デバイス / 環境微生物 / 微少環境 / 不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turbulent mixing in the marine environment stretches millimeter-scale patches of dissolved organic matter (DOM) into tangled webs of ephemeral thin filaments, fundamentally altering nutrient landscapes for motile marine bacteria that exploit DOM by chemotaxis. Here, using a novel milli-fluidic experimental arena in which a robotic arm reproducibly stirs a patch of polypeptide into filaments with a chaotic pattern akin to turbulent mixing, we have directly visualized bacterial interaction with the temporally evolving nutrient landscape and analyzed its effect on nutrient exploitation by bacteria. By performing experiments in conditions representing a range of turbulent intensities occurring in the natural environment, we found that chemotaxis enables bacteria to exploit DOM patches even under turbulence. This study provides the first imaging-based insight for bacterial foraging under the turbulent conditions that characterize many microbial habitats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、海洋など水圏において微生物が媒介する炭素化合物循環に乱流が影響を与えていることを示す証拠となる。また工 業プラントにおける適切な攪拌についても新たな知見を提供する。例として、適切な強度の乱流は遊泳微生物の餌との会合確率を高める一方で、強すぎる、あるいは弱すぎる強度の乱流はマ イナスの影響を与えることが明らかになった。また、餌(溶存態有機物)の塊が乱流によって引き延ばされる現象と、遊泳微生物が群がる様子をリアルタ イムで可視化することができるマイクロ流体ロボティクス装置は、今後の実現場・実環境における微生物動態解明の基盤となることが期待される。