Development of microalgal culture in hydrogel for production of biofuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Toru  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20585799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微細藻類 / ハイドロゲル / 藻類オイル / トリアシルグリセロール / 脂質蓄積 / 高分子ゲル封入培養 / バイオ燃料 / 形質転換 / 酸化ストレス / 高分子ゲル / ゲル封入培養 / メカノバイオロジー / 高分子ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae-derived biofuels have attracted much attention as industrial and sustainable routes for energy supplies. In this study, Chlamydomonas debaryana NIES-2212, which massively accumulates triacylglycerol in the stationary phase without applying external stress, was encapsulated in a Ca2+-alginate gel and was cultured under photoautotrophic growth conditions. The growth of the encapsulated cells in the gel resulted in spherical palmelloid colonies. Curiously, the gel encapsulation promoted cell proliferation, and the encapsulated cells reached the stationary phase earlier than that of the free-living cells. These results point to the importance of the micro-niche of microalgae for oil production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、微細藻類細胞を利用可能な資源とすべくハイドロゲル培養法を開発し、微細藻類に与える影響を調査した。持続可能な社会を実現するために注目を集めている微細藻類の問題に着目し、それをハイドロゲル培養という工学的アプローチを使った解決を試みた。