Discovery of specific redox systems for bacterial cytochrome P450s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Hidehiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90451799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 電子伝達システム / スクリーニング / 自己集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to identify electron transfer proteins and their reductases required for cytochrome P450s has been developed. Selective protein assembly using subunits of a heterotrimeric proteins as concatenating units enabled to identify reductases that can reduce target electron transfer protein using cell lysates. Furthermore, the selective assembly of the three proteins enabled to identify the redox partner proteins by utilizing the competition between the interaction of electron transfer proteins with cytochrome P450s and that with reductases, which are not detected in free protein solution,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医農薬品及びその代謝物などの合成用触媒としての利用が期待されているシトクロムP450は、触媒活性に2つの補助タンパク質(電子伝達タンパク質、還元酵素)を必要とする。ゲノム解析により、シトクロムP450は生物界に広く存在していることが明らかになっているものの、パートナーとなる補助タンパク質の特定が容易ではないため、その利用は進んでいない。本研究では、選択的な近接化により、シトクロムP450の触媒反応を評価せずにパートナーとなる補助タンパク質を特定する方法論を確立しており、今後のシトクロムP450の利用および研究を大きく発展させるものと期待される。