Exploration of membrane curvature sensors using nano and micro sized materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masayoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60533958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords曲率認識タンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / 生体膜曲率認識タンパク質 / バイオマーカー / SiO2粒子 / 球形材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane curvature-sensing (MCS) proteins recognize and regulate the morphologies of biological membranes in various cells. In this study, for selective and comprehensive identification of MCS proteins, comparative shotgun proteomic analysis was performed using different sizes of spherical supported lipid bilayer (SSLB), which consists of spherical SiO2 particles covered with a lipid bilayer. Peripheral membrane proteins obtained from normal human dermal fibroblast (NHDF) and human breast cancer (MDA-MB-231) cells were investigated. Statistical quantitative analyses of proteins detected from each SSLB with a different size revealed 53 MCS candidate proteins unique to MDA-MB-231 cells including some previously reported curvature sensors. Further exploration and investigation will lead to the identification of new MCS proteins as well as cancer biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内では様々な形に曲がった細胞膜の存在が観察できる。これらの曲がった膜構造を制御することは細胞の機能や病気に関与することが知られている。本研究では、この細胞膜の構造をきめるタンパク質を探索する手法を開発した。本研究により、がん細胞に多く発現する膜構造を決めるタンパク質が複数見つかった。今後はこれらの詳細な機能を明らかにすることで、がんマーカーやがんの悪性度の指標となるようなタンパク質が同定できることが期待される。このような技術が報告された例はなく、今後、様々な生物から膜構造をきめるタンパク質がみつかり、病気の原因となるタンパク質などを特定できると期待される。