Development of genetic test method utilizing DNA sequence recognition characteristics of TALE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sakono Masafumi  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (50391959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子検査 / TALEN / ゲノム編集 / オフターゲット効果 / TALE / BRET / 遺伝子変異 / DNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When TALE was prepared by deliberately introducing a mismatch at a specific position, the difference in one base of DNA was clearly distinguished, and the dissociation constant changed dramatically. TALEN produced by the mismatch method selectively cleaved the target sequence, and did not cleave non-target sequences that differed by one base. This result means that the TALE prepared by the mismatch method has higher sequence specificity and accuracy than the TALE prepared by the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム編集技術は細胞の特定の遺伝子を塩基配列特異的に編集できる技術だが、類似の塩基配列をもつ目的外の遺伝子の編集リスクが存在する。オフターゲット効果の低減は、発がんリスクの低減において極めて重要である。現在の塩基配列分析法において、in vivo遺伝子修正による目的遺伝子以外の遺伝子改変が生じた際の、改変部位の特定は非常に難しいといわれている。オフターゲット変異はゲノムワイドに生じることから、精度の高い全ゲノムシーケンス解析が要求される。したがって、意図しない編集が行われた際の部位特定は現状困難であり、治療の安全性を担保するには、正確性の高い遺伝子編集技術の開発が極めて重要であるといえる。