Quantitative proteomics for metabolic engieering of Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Fumio  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50462734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 代謝工学 / 定量プロテオミクス / 代謝フラックス解析 / 代謝熱 / 定量プロテオーム解析 / 代謝制御機構 / 酵母 / 有用物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the metabolic engineering of budding yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) for the bio-production of useful chemicals, it is essential to identify rate-determining steps in the central carbon metabolism. In this study, we focused on the high fermentation ability of industrial yeast strains, and compared the fermentation characteristics, metabolic flux, and enzyme expression level profile of a total of 7 strains of laboratory yeast, sake yeast, baker's yeast, and wine yeast. The results showed that fluctuations in the expression level of enzymes involved in ATP regeneration and consumption lead to an increase in the supply amount of ATP, and further contribute to the improvement of low temperature tolerance and ethanol production rate. Based on these findings, a novel metabolic engineering approach to improve the glycolytic metabolic flux rate was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、出芽酵母実用株(清酒酵母、パン酵母、ワイン酵母)の優れた発酵能力の背景にあるメカニズムの解明を試みた。その結果、実用株ではエネルギーの生産、消費が多くなるよう、代謝酵素発現量が調節されており、酵母の低温耐性や高いエタノール生産速度の向上に寄与することを明らかにした。これらの知見は、出芽酵母のストレス耐性を生かしつつ微生物発酵法で化成品原料を生産するバイオプロダクション技術の実現に寄与する。