Development of hydrogen-driven biorefinery platform by modification of energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Nakashimada  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (10281164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素 / 二酸化炭素 / 合成ガス / エタノール / 発酵 / 好熱性微生物 / 遺伝子組み換え / カーボンリサイクル / CO2 / Moorella / ホモ酢酸菌 / 好熱性菌 / ATP / 酸化還元バランス / エネルギー代謝 / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we looked for metabolic bottlenecks of a genetically engineered thermophilic microorganism that may produce ethanol from hydrogen (H2) and CO2. As a result of genetic engineering studies and metabolic engineering studies, it was suggested that highly efficient ethanol-producing bacteria can be produced by considering the intracellular redox balance and the amount of ATP produced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源利用は近代文明構築に欠かせない役割を担った一方、二酸化炭素(CO2)などの温室効果ガス増加による地球温暖化を引き起こし、また将来的には化石資源の枯渇が懸念される。本研究から、H2およびCO2からのエタノール発酵の高効率生産には酸化還元バランスとATP生成量を考慮した育種戦略が必要であることがわかった。本成果は、エタノールなどの化成品原料物質の高効率発酵生産菌の開発に活用でき、CO2のリサイクル技術開発の基盤技術として貢献できる。