Development of functional materials that work on cell surface by hetero-domain bioconjugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Rie  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60595148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己組織化 / ペプチド / 細胞 / 自己組織化ペプチド / バイオコンジュゲーション / 酵素反応 / ハイドロゲル / 温度 / 共集合 / ドメイン / 細胞表層機能材料 / 細胞表層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are multiple types of membrane proteins on the cell membrane, and regulation of these proteins leads to the improvement and control of cellular functions. In this study, we aimed to develop an "integrated bioconjugation" technology that enables the integration of multiple types of biomolecules on a single structure with controlled localization of each molecule. To this end, we focused on the development of scaffold to hold biomolecules that act on membrane proteins and the functionalization method of the biomolecules. We could successfully form self-assembly structures with domain structures by designing peptide amphiphiles (PAs) with immiscible substituents in the hydrophobic part. We also showed that biomolecules can be post-modified on PA assemblies by enzymatic reactions and avidin-biotin interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞を用いた医療が近年注目を集めているが、そのためには、細胞機能をいかに制御するかが重要である。本研究は、細胞膜に発現する膜タンパク質への作用に焦点を当て、複数種類の膜タンパク質への同時作用が可能な細胞表層機能材料の創製を提案したものである。実際に細胞への作用を検証するには至らなかったが、本研究を進める中で、複数種類の分子からなる自己組織化材料の新たな構造制御法、および自己組織化材料への生体分子の機能化法を見出すことができた。