Regulation of lactic acid bacteria-derived membrane vesicle production with immunostimulatory activity and their functionality design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Shino  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (50602182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片倉 啓雄  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50263207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳酸菌 / メンブランベシクル / 腸管免疫 / 免疫グロブリンA / 粘膜免疫 / アジュバント / 膜小胞 / IgA / TLR2 / 免疫調節作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoglobulin A (IgA) plays an important role in defense mechanisms against pathogens on mucosal surfaces. Membrane vesicles (MVs) produced by a lactic acid bacterium, Latilactobacillus sakei enhanced IgA production in Peyer's patch cells isolated from the murine small intestine. To apply MVs as safe mucosal vaccine adjuvants, we analyzed the mechanisms of MV-mediated IgA production enhancement in Peyer's patch cells. It was excluded that MVs activated dendritic cells via Toll-like receptor 2 and induced the production of several factors involved in the class switch recombination of B cells and their differentiation into plasma cells. In addition, we found that culture factors such as culture period and temperature affected not only the amount of MVs produced by lactic acid bacteria but also the immunostimulatory effect, indicating the need to consider both the amount and the quality of MV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの乳酸菌の機能性研究は菌体構成成分や代謝物の作用に着目してきたのに対し、本研究はこれらを「積み荷」として乳酸菌が産生するMVを介した新たな免疫調節機構を明らかにした。また、宿主の腸管に共生する膨大な数の腸内細菌もMVを産生していると考えられ、免疫調節成分を搭載したMVが宿主の腸管免疫系に直接作用するという本研究の知見は、腸内細菌研究に新たな視点をもたらすものである。さらに、乳酸菌のMVを介した腸管免疫系の活性化に関する知見は、MVの粘膜アジュバントとしての応用のみならず、健康の維持増進や感染症予防に向けた機能性食品としての応用にもつながるものであり、社会的な意義も大きいと考える。