Regulation of the immunostimulatory activity of CpG ODNs by G-quadruplex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (50419264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池袋 一典  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (70251494)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトール様受容体9 / CpGオリゴデオキシヌクレオチド / グアニン四重鎖構造 / アジュバント / I型インターロイキン / オリゴ / 免疫細胞 / 抗体産出 / CpG ODN / Gカルテット構造 / 免疫活性化 / I型インターフェロン / インターロイキン / ワクチン / アジュバンド / NFカッパ B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptor 9 activation by oligodeoxynucleotides (ODNs) containing unmethylated cytosine-phosphate-guanine (CpG) motifs triggers the innate immune system and establishes an adaptive immune response, and therefore these ODNs have been studied as vaccine adjuvants for infectious disease, or as therapeutic agents for allergies and cancer.
In this study, we aim to enhance immunostimulatory activity of CpG ODNs by forming guanine quadruplex (G4) structure. CpG ODNs forming G4 structure, exhibited a higher DNase stability, intracellular uptake. and immunostimulatory effect than do natural linear CpG ODNs. Additionally, we demonstrated that efficacy of the G4 CpG ODNs in activating TLR9 is defined by the number of CpG motifs and the number of nucleotides between the CpG motif and G-tracts. These findings suggest some hints for the rational design of highly potent G4 CpG ODNs for vaccine adjuvant applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ワクチンに添加されている免疫賦活化剤(アジュバント)として利用することができる分子の開発を進めた。アジュバントはワクチンの効果を高める機能を持つ。CpGオリゴデオキシヌクレオチドは現在までにアジュバントとして使用されている水酸化アルミニウムと比較して、安全性が高く副作用が低いと考えられているが、安定性と機能が劣っていた。本研究では、核酸の立体構造を制御することにより天然核酸由来のCpGオリゴデオキシヌクレオチドの安定性と機能を向上させることを達成しており、成果は安全かつ効果の高いワクチンアジュバントの実用化に寄与する。