Structural basis of DNA cleavage by FokI restriction enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (20415657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 大二郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80613265)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制限酵素 / ゲノム編集 / DNA / 立体構造 / タンパク質 / FokI / 構造解析 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of action of FokI restriction endonuclease, classified as TypeIIS, we have attempted the structural analysis of FokI-DNA complex. Purified FokI protein and the cognate DNA were subjected to the crystal screening. Several crystals were analyzed by X-ray, however, the appropriate diffraction images could not be obtained, probably due to the multimer complex among FokI proteins and DNAs. Molecular mechanism of action of TypeIIS restriction enzymes will provide important information on high-fidelity genome editing and DNA assembly tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TypeIIS制限酵素は、ゲノム編集技術や人工遺伝子合成技術に活用されている。しかしTypeII制限酵素がどの様にしてDNAを認識しているのか、まだ明らかになってない点が多く存在している。そこで、TypeII制限酵素に属するFokI制限酵素を題材として、その認識メカニズムの解明を目指している。FokI制限酵素は、DNAと1:1で単純に相互作用していないことがわかった。今後の解析を深めていくことにより、より厳密なゲノム編集技術や人工遺伝子合成技術へと展開していくことが期待される。