Creation of a new antirust surfactant possessing adhesive polar head, that forms two dimensionally elaborate molecular array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Norihiro  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40182547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリロイシン型両親媒性分子 / ロイシンファスナー / 単分子膜コーティング / ナノコーティング / SAM膜 / ヘリックス超構造 / パーフルオロアルキル鎖 / 防錆 / 防錆効果 / パーフルオロアルキル化合物 / トリロイシン基 / トリスヒドロキシメチルアミノメタン / 多重水素結合 / トリスヒドロキシアミノメタン / ガラス基板の撥水化 / 防錆作用 / コハクイミドエステル / 水素結合 / オリゴロイシン / ポリグリシンII構造 / オリゴグリシン基 / 糖基 / ポリグリシンⅡ / 両親媒性分子 / オリゴペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An amphiphile was newly synthesized with the aim of protection on iron surface against rust. This molecule possesses one alkyl chain, a trileucinate residue, and tris-hydroxymethylamino group. The monolayer membrane of the molecule at the air-water interface was transferred onto iron surface, and was allowed to stand in an acidic atmospher. Because the molecule did not formed a complete monolayer, antirust effect was slight. On the other hand, the molecule formed a SAM membrane on a glass surface, and exhibited water repellency. Moreover, I demonstrated here the formation of a helical superstructure from achiral molecules, namely, perfluoroalkyl (Rf) laurates . The Rf chain has a twisted conformation with a left- or a right- handed sense. Because the helix reversal in the Rf chain easily occur at room temperature, this molecule is achiral. However, the axial chiralities should be rocked in a highly packed solid state, and hence the achiral molecule formed the helical superstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元面内における分子の稠密配列形成とその構造固定をトリロイシン基間に形成される平行β-シート構造とそれらの間に形成されるロイシンファスナーで達成するとともに,基材への吸着は親水性頭部に導入した三つのヒドロキシ基を有するトリスヒドロキシメチルアミノメタン(以後THAM)によって行う分子を合成して,単分子膜による防錆の可能性を示した。その他,THAMを親水基とする両親媒性分子の合成方法を確立できたこと,またその分子がガラス基板上にSAM膜を形成すること,さらにパーフルオロアルキル鎖を有する非常に単純な構造のアキラル分子からヘリックス超構造体が形成されることを成果として得ることができた。