Creation of novel artificial cells consisting of non-natural synthetic polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Eri  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60263175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工細胞モデル / 高分子ジャイアントベシクル / 生体膜 / 自己組織化 / 両親媒性ジブロック共重合体 / 光精密リビングラジカル重合 / 重合誘導型自己組織化 / 人工生命 / 人工細胞膜モデル / 赤血球 / 感熱応答挙動 / 形態変化 / オートファジー融離膜 / 高分子ベシクル / 出芽 / 神経細胞 / 両親媒性ブロック共重合体 / 精密リビングラジカル重合 / ジャイアントベシクル / ベシクル膜 / 反応性結合部位 / 人工核膜モデル / 有窓ベシクル / 出芽分離 / 形態安定性 / ベシクル輸送 / 増殖 / 合成高分子 / 臨界充填形 / 人工細胞 / 分子集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of elucidating the possibility of artificial life employing non-natural compounds, this study investigated the creation of biomembrane morphologies and dynamic behaviors in synthetic polymer aggregates with similarity to cells in their structure. This investigation demonstrated that polymer giant vesicles, composed of amphiphilic diblock copolymers, could exhibit various cellular features such as the morphology of the nuclear envelope with numerous pores, neuron-like tubular extensions, erythrocyte-like morphological transformations, and the process of cup-like vesicle formation. These results highlight the potential of designing and self-assembling diblock copolymers to pave the way for the creation of artificial life using non-natural synthetic polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、生物学をはじめ、高分子化学や有機合成化学、コロイド化学、超分子科学など、幅広い分野に人工生命創製の手がかりを与えるものであり、学術的研究の進歩と発展を促す。また、生命誕生の起源の解明を助ける。一方、単細胞生物であるバクテリアの人工モデルとして、その生産活動を利用したバイオ燃料開発への応用や、極限環境条件下で増殖する古細菌のモデルとして、極限環境に生息するバクテリアの工業的な利用にも役立つことから、産業の発展にも寄与する。