Correlation between crystallinity description parameters of nanoparticles and catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2021-2022)
National Institute for Materials Science (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakata Osami  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 放射光利用研究基盤センター, 副センター長 (40215629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所原子配列 / Pd基ナノ合金 / シンクロトロンX線解析 / X線回折 / X線吸収微細構造(XAFS) / 局所構造秩序度 / 固溶体合金ナノ粒子 / 硬X線光電子分光 / シンクロトロンX線回折 / LiNiO2薄膜 / ロッキングカーブイメージング / 半導体ウェハ / GaN / シンクロトロンX線 / Pd-Ptナノ粒子 / IrドープPdRuナノ粒子 / その場測定 / AgRhナノ粒子 / Rhナノ粒子 / XAFS / Pdナノ粒子 / Ruナノ粒子 / 構造秩序解析 / 電子状態分析 / エネルギーX線回折 / 逆モンテカルロモデリング / 結晶性記述パラメータ / 固溶度 / Pd-Pt合金ナノ粒子 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local atomic and electronic structures of metal (Pd, PdPt, Rh, AgRh, etc.) nanoparticles (NPs) were analyzed in relation to their hydrogen storage properties using synchrotron X rays. As stated in the objective, the crystallinity of PdPt solid solution NPs could be evaluated using crystallinity descriptive parameters (bond orientation order, which is the degree of local structural order, and solid solution) (e.g., solid solution order decreases with increasing Pt content). In addition, the electronic structure of Ru NPs and the atomic arrangement structure of Ir-doped PdRu NPs were also investigated. The methods utilized were diffraction, X-ray absorption fine structure, high-energy X-ray total scattering, Rietveld analysis, reverse Monte Carlo modeling, and hard X-ray photoemission spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調べた合金ナノ粒子は今後産業に応用が展開できると期待される重要な材料である。本研究で得られた、局所原子配列構造や電子構造の定量的な知見は、その材料の機能と関連させて、材料創製にフィードバックし、材料開発を促進できる点で意義がある。