Enhancement of activity and versatility of carbonaceous electrocatalyst containing atomically dispersed and orderly aligned metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Jun  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (80416370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 優子  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究室長 (90416298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフタロシアニン / 炭素化 / ナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / 広域X線吸収微細構造 / 酸素還元反応 / 水素発生反応 / 二酸化炭素還元反応 / 複合化 / 熱重量分析 / 薄膜 / 炭素系電極触媒 / 規則性炭素化物構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal phthalocyanine derivatives with a substituent that imparted solubility and enabled structure retention during carbonization process were synthesized and used as the precursor of a carbon material with an ordered porous structure formed by self-assembly of Fe3O4 nanoparticles with the precursor and their removal after the carbonization. The Fe-N4 unit was generated from Fe3O4 during the carbonization and retained after heat treatment at 800 ℃, whereas the local structure around the metal derived from the metal phthalocyanine derivative was disordered at 800 ℃. The catalytic activities for the oxygen reduction, hydrogen evolution, and CO2 reduction reaction were clearly determined by the metal species and associated with the heat-treatment temperature, the pore size, and the local structure around the metal in the carbon material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出力変動の大きい再生可能エネルギーを補うためのエネルギー貯蔵、放出に有効な、電気-化学エネルギーの変換デバイスとして、燃料電池、空気電池、水電解は非常に重要であり、酸素還元反応、水素発生反応は、それらの中核となる電極反応である。二酸化炭素還元反応は、温室効果ガスの資源化に有効である。貴金属と比較して資源的に制約の少ない金属を活性点として含有して、その露出を可能とし、かつ導電経路を提供する多孔質炭素材料において、その金属種と、上記の触媒反応の関連性を明らかにし、また、理想的な細孔構造である規則性多孔質構造を実現できたことは学術的、社会的に意義が大きいと思われる。