EELS analysis of surface plasmon vibrational modes as the origin of short-range Casimir force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Norihito  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國貞 雄治  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00591075)
松尾 保孝  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90374652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / STEM-EELS / 金属平板 / MIM構造 / Casimir力 / 近距離Casimir力 / 表面プラズモン / ナノギャップ / カシミール力 / EELS / EELS解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the surface plasmon interaction between metal plates, which is important for the evaluation of the short-range Casimir force, we fabricated metal/insulator/metal (MIM) structure and analyzed the relationship between the the interaction energy and the gap spacing by EELS measurements. The surface plasmon resonance energies excited at the Ag/silica and Ag/alumina interface are 3.3 eV and 3.0 eV, respectively. In the MIM structure, the resonance energy shifted to the high energy side as the gap spacing became narrower. It was experimentally shown that the surface plasmon interaction has a significant effect on the Casimir effect between metal plates with a gap spacing of less than 100 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近距離Casimir力に寄与する表面プラズモン相互作用の影響が、特に100nm以下の金属板間で大きくなることを明らかにした。このような微小空間に働く力は、ナノメカニカルデバイスの動作に影響を及ぼすことも指摘されている。さらに、このような力は例えばロンドン分散力とともにコロイドの凝集・分散に影響を及ぼすことも指摘されており、今後その距離依存性を定式化することができればナノ・メゾスケールにおけるデバイス設計に大きな役割を果たすことができるようになる。