First-principles study on current-induced valley polarization in atomic-layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Egami Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20397631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 電子輸送特性 / Green関数 / グラフェン / カーボンナノチューブ / 大規模計算 / 化学修飾 / 電子輸送 / 原子層状物質 / スピン軌道相互作用 / バレー偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this subject, the mechanism of current-induced valley polarization in atomically layered materials and the dominant factors determining the magnitude of the polarization were investigated by first-principles simulations based on the density functional theory. For this purpose, a new algorithm is required to simulate electron-transport properties in large-scale systems containing hundreds of thousands of atoms. This enables us to demonstrate long-range electron-transport simulations and analysis of electron-transport properties in current paths formed on graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一原理計算と呼ばれる計算手法は、高精度シミュレーションが可能である反面、計算コストがシステムサイズの3乗に比例するため、実験環境を正確に模したモデルを用いることは、「京」や「富岳」のような世界最高性能を持つスパコンをもってしても困難である。本研究では、電流誘起バレー偏極生成に関する数値シミュレーションを目的に、計算精度の劣化なく、かつ計算コストを抑えた第一原理電子輸送計算アルゴリズムを開発した。また、世界でも類を見ない、数十万原子を含む大規模系の電子輸送シミュレーションも可能であることを実証した。