Predominance of quantum well structure for solar cell application from a non-radiative electron transition loss point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IKARI TETSUO  宮崎大学, 工学部, 研究員 (70113214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子井戸 / 量子ドット / 太陽電池基礎 / 光物性 / 量子細線 / 太陽電池応用 / 光電変換効率 / 光電変換効率の優位性 / 太陽電池への応用 / 非発光電子遷移 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed experimentally which nanostructures among quantum wells, quantum wires, and quantum dots are the most promising targets for future research in semiconductor quantum structure solar cells with high photovoltaic conversion efficiency. The research was mainly conducted for three structures. They are AlGaAs quantum dots fabricated by droplet epitaxy, InGaAs/GaAsP with strain-relaxation layers inserted, and WoW-type InGaAs/GaAsP structures. The WoW structure is similar to quantum wires. We have analyzed the relaxation process of photo-excited carriers and have shown a guideline for fabricating highly efficient and stable nanostructured solar cell devices by starting from a quantum well structure. The structure can be precisely fabricated and easily modulated for devices with higher conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子井戸や量子ドットをもつ半導体量子構造太陽電池が精力的に研究されているが、依然としてどの構造が将来的に有用であるかの結論に至っていない。そこでナノ構造のなかで量子井戸を基本とする構造が優位であることを示し、我が国の研究力をある方向へ集中させ、進展がより進めばと考えた。実験は量子井戸、量子細線、量子ドット型のナノ構造太陽電池に対して行い、良質のナノ構造が作れる量子井戸をベースとして、1次元、ゼロ次元の変調をかけて高効率化因子を導入することが必要であると結論づけた。これが、本研究課題において得られた最大の成果であり、量子構造太陽電池の開発に携わる研究者に指針を示すことができた。