Hydrogen generation using photocatalysis / Au nanowire with multi-level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Kouichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10297781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 智弘  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80581165)
田中 啓文  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords局在表面プラズモン / 金ナノワイヤー / 酸化チタン / 水分解 / 水素生成 / 金ナノワイヤー/酸化チタンコアシェル構造 / 酸化チタン/金ナノワイヤーコアシェル構造 / 金ナノワイヤー作成 / 表面プラズモン / 光触媒/ナノワイヤー コアシェル / ナノワイヤー / 金属ナノワイヤー / 光触媒 / 可視光線応答 / プラズモン吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to make titanium dioxide, a photocatalytic material that responds only to UV light, responsive to visible light, we aimed to utilize the high-energy electrons that can cross the energy barrier at the semiconductor/metal interface generated by the localized surface plasmon induced in the gold nanoparticles, and fabricated titanium dioxide thin film/gold nanowire composites to evaluate their photocatalytic potential. fabricated and their photocatalytic ability was evaluated. Compared to gold nanoparticles, gold nanowires are capable of absorbing multiple wavelengths of light and have a larger surface area for photocatalysis. The fabricated composites were placed in water and the gases produced under visible light were analyzed, and it was confirmed that hydrogen was generated as initially expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ポーラスアルミナ底部にある絶縁層を除去したナノ細孔を鋳型として用い、これに金ナノワイヤーを埋め込んだ。周囲のアルミナを化学エッチングした結果、自立した金ナノワイヤーを得ることができ、これに対して原子層堆積法にてTiO2の堆積を行った。得られた金ナノワイヤーが密集していたため、TiO2はナノワイヤーの上面のみに堆積した。当初の計画とは異なる構造であったが、作製した半導体/金属ナノ複合体を可視光下で用いて水分解の試験を実施した結果、わずかではあったが水素の生成を確認できた。
当初のアイディアで酸化チタンの可視光応答に成功したことは、次世代エネルギー政策を考える上で大きな成果である。