Growth of Nano graphene with controlling the edge structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Obata Seiji  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 特任准教授 (90616244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酸化グラフェン / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / graphene / graphene oxide / hexagonal boron nitride / edge structure / 立方晶窒化ホウ素 / STM / 局所構造観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to development of a new method to synthesize nano-graphene on hexagonal boron nitride(h-BN) to observe the intrinsic edge structure of graphene. First, I succeeded in obtaining graphene/h-BN structure in high through-put at lower temperature than the conventional methods. Furthermore, I found that h-BN has some catalytic properties to change graphene oxide into graphene with high crystallinity. Then, I fabricated graphene/h-BN structures using commercial h-BN powder considering the industrial applications. Through this process, I developed a new method to transfer layered materials into any substrate without using any polymer that causes contamination. This method uses ice, which is a clean and facile method. While attempts to visualize the graphene edge structures using this method yielded some carbonaceous structures, clear imaging remains a challenge. This study provides a promising pathway for future research aimed at elucidating the intrinsic edge structure of graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、今後シリコンに代わる新たな半導体デバイスとして注目されている、グラフェン/h-BNの大量合成法の確立に成功した。粉末h-BNを利用した、安価な手法の確立も行い、今後の産業化に貢献できると考えている。また、近年盛んに研究が進められている各種層状物質への応用が可能な、クリーンで簡便な転写手法の開発にも成功した。この手法は水だけを利用するものであり、環境負荷の点からも、省エネルギーの点からも期待できる手法である。