Development of functional open spaces in two-dimensional inorganic nanoagglomerates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiminori  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00401448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機能性ナノ空間 / 二次元物質 / ポジトロニウム / 核磁気共鳴 / ナノシート / ナノ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of developing the functional open nanospace arising from the two-dimensional (2D) structure was explored for 2D inorganic nanoagglomerates as saponite silicate mineral. Nanoscale open spaces formed by partial overlap of 2D nanosheets in saponite possess angstrom-scale open spaces with reactive molecular sites such as nanosheet edges in their interior. It is found that CO2 physisorption occurs on the nanosheet surfaces inside the open spaces under ambient conditions due to the quadrupole interaction between the alkali metal cations and CO2 molecules. Thereby, CO2 molecules are activated by picking off weakly-bound oxygen from octahedral sites at the nanosheet edges and carbonate species are stabilized on the nanosheet surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘土鉱物はごくありふれた物質である。このような物質に対して,部分的なオーバーラップにより作り出されるオングストロームスケールの局所構造を明らかにしたこと,そこに特異的な鉱物炭酸塩化の能力があることを見出したことは学術的に意義がある。特筆すべきは,上記炭酸塩化プロセスが酸性溶液等を用いることなく,常温・常圧で即座に起こることである。このことは,エネルギー消費を伴わず,さらには廃液排出もなく二酸化炭素固定化が実現することを意味している。本研究成果は学術的に独創性が高いだけでなく,コスト面,大規模化,環境保全の観点から,ひいてはカーボンリサイクルの観点からも有望である。