Creation of orthogonal self-assembled soft matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Kenji  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (80313469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低分子ゲル化剤 / 界面活性剤 / 分子集合体 / ハイドロゲル / オルソゴナル分子集合系 / 超分子 / ゲル / ソフトマター / オルソゴナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learned from the excellent functionality and morphological stability of cells, in this study, we studied orthogonal molecular assembled gels that contain both surfactant and supramolecular assemblies. Surfactant assemblies are soft nanocolloids which are useful for drug delivery systems or nanomaterial productions while supramolecular fibers support mechanical strength of the systems. Gelation conditions, microstructures and physical properties were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物送達システムやナノ材料開発に有用な界面活性剤・脂質などの両親媒性分子集合体は構造や形態が外部刺激により壊れやすいことが難点である。それらの両親媒性分子集合体の構造に影響を与えることなく超分子繊維状集合体の3次元ネットワーク構造に取り込んだゲルを構築できる本研究成果により従来にない多彩な応用展開が期待できる。