Silver self-diffusion in nanoparticle and nanostructure transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Kado Shinpei  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (10423253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 中空銀ナノシェル / 構造変化 / 曲率駆動表面拡散 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 速度論的解析 / ポーラスナノシェル / デンドライト状銀ナノ粒子 / ヨウ化物イオン / 中空構造 / 反応速度論 / 表面拡散 / 表面張力 / 中空ナノシェル / 自己拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hollow silver nanoshell formation based on reduction of silver thiocyanate nanoparticle with sodium borohydride and its transformation were investigated by in situ time-resolved extinction spectroscopy. On the basis of analyses of the observed time-course changes of the extinction spectra, the kinetic parameters of the reactions were determined. The reaction conditions that affect the kinetics of the nanoshell formation and transformation were examined. In order to simulate the observed spectral changes, discrete dipole approximation method was used to calculate the extinction spectra changes. Moreover, it was found that hollow porous silver nanoshell and dendrite-like silver nanoparticle were formed by controlling the reaction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ粒子は、さまざまな分野で利用され、ナノメートルスケールの粒子サイズに由来する特性に関する研究が活発である。粒子合成法の進歩によって、さまざまな形状・構造のナノ粒子が合成できるようになっており、応用分野によってはナノ粒子の形状・構造の安定性が問題となる。本研究では、中空銀ナノ粒子における自発的な構造変化過程を初めて観測・解析し、それに及ぼす因子を明らかにした。この知見は特殊なナノ粒子の安定性の向上に対する技術開発にも応用することが期待できる。