Fabrication of mixed-valance molecular devices based on switching charge configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Keishiro Tahara  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (50622297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords混合原子価 / 分子デバイス / レドックス活性 / 外部刺激応答性 / 原子価間電荷移動 / 非イノセント配位子 / カテコール / フェロセン / 電荷分離 / 光励起 / トリアリールアミン / 分子内電荷移動 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed new molecular mixed-valence compounds that can respond to external stimuli toward fabrication of molecular devices. We have explored synthetical methods for introducing external charges in close proximity to mixed-valence molecules such as dimers of triarylamine and ferrocene and triarylamine. A bulky boron-substituent was covalently introduced into ferrocene and triarylamine dimers, generating new mixed-valence states accompanied with charge separation and zwitterionization, respectively. It was found that positive charge distributions were biased in the dimer through electrostatic abstraction with negatively charged guest anions in the ground state and through reconstructing electronic structures in the excited state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピューティングを省エネルギー化する革新的デバイスとして、量子セルオートマトンが提案されており、分子性の混合原子価化合物が候補として注目されている。混合原子価分子の電荷分布の制御に関する知見とセルオートマトン動作との関連性を明らかにした点で、学術的/社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。当初、分子デバイスは、既存のエレクトロニクスの延長線上の最小デバイスとして考案されていたが、本研究成果は、それだけに留まらず、新しい仕組みのデバイス創成のための基礎学理の確立に貢献すると考えられる。