Project/Area Number |
18K04892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ikuno Takashi 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 准教授 (60466331)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 光熱変換 / ドローン / セルロースナノファイバー / 光センサ / 太陽電池 / ナノチューブ / バルーン / センサ / 光電変換 / センサー / 無人飛行体 / ナノカーボン / 複合体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a balloon type levitation device made of carbon nanotubes (CNTs), which is expected to be silent, windless, long-lasting, and equipped with various sensors. CNTs can instantly heat the space inside a balloon by light irradiation due to their high light absorption property, and can levitate by using the density difference of gas inside and outside the balloon as a driving force. In order to improve the levitation altitude and retention time, it is necessary to maintain the temperature inside the balloon for a long time during the light irradiation. In this study, we attempted to improve the heat-insulating property of the balloon by improving the freestanding films that constitutes the balloon. In addition, to fabricate various thin-film devices on the balloon surface, we developed a fabrication method of the cellulose nanofiber (CNF) films. we also demonstrated fabrications of optical sensors and thin film solar cells on the CNF films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
屋内に向けた小型浮揚監視システムは,防犯,高齢者のみまもり,ビニールハウス内の農作物監視,建造物内ヘルスモニタリングなど,安心安全社会実現に向けた強いニーズがあるものの,従来型ドローンは,騒音・風の発生と短い浮揚時間等の課題をもつため屋内利用が難しい.そこで,本研究では,無音・無風で浮遊することができるバルーン型浮揚監視システムの実現を目指し,光で浮かぶカーボンナノチューブバルーンを世界で初めて実現することに成功した.本研究により,構成材料の断熱性や電気特性を精密に制御することにより,長時間浮揚するセンサ搭載可能なバルーンを構築できた.