Study on dielectric materials formed by controlling the arrangement and orientation of polar molecules with carbon nanocavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuyuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60347268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ細孔 / カーボンナノチューブ / 水分子 / 誘電体 / ナノチューブ / 水 / 極性分子 / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecules confined in nanometer-scale pores exhibit unusual behavior not seen in bulk systems. Here we have studied structures and dielectric properties of water adsorbed in the inner cavity of single-walled carbon nanotubes by means of electrical conductivity measurements, atomic force microscope observations, nuclear magnetic resonance, x-ray diffraction, and molecular dynamics simulations. A decrease in electrical resistance due to water adsorption was observed in film samples synthesized from single-walled carbon nanotubes with an average diameter of 1.4, 2.0 nm.It was found that proton-ordered ribbon-like ice is formed inside carbon nanotubes flattened under uniaxial stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノメートルスケールで構造が制御された物質は、これまでにない機能を発現させることが可能である。本研究では直径が数nmの単層カーボンナノチューブに極性分子の一種である水を内包させることで、そのフィルム試料の電気抵抗を変化させたり、扁平化ナノチューブ内部で形成される氷はその構造に依存し、誘電特性が変化することが示された。これら性質を利用した新規デバイスの開発につながることが期待される。