Fabrication of nanoholes in the ceramic substrates by reactive solid-state dewetting of metal thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Naito Muneyuki  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10397721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノホール / 金属ナノ粒子 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / ナノポア / ディウェッティング / 透過電子顕微鏡法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the formation process of nanoholes in the thermally-oxidized Si substrate using atomic force microscopy in combination with cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy. The nanoholes were obtained by thermal annealing-induced depression of metal nanoparticles which are formed by the solid-state dewetting of metal thin films. The length and diameter of nanoholes increase with increasing annealing time and sizes of nanoparticles, respectively. In addition, it was confirmed that the crystal structure of nanoparticles affects the diameter size. These results indicate that the length and diameter of nanoholes can be controlled by the annealing conditions and appropriate choice of metal nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体材料に形成されたナノホールは、ナノ空間における化学反応場やナノツール作製のモールド材などとしての利用が期待されている。ナノホール形成に金属ナノ粒子を用いる本手法は、従来のナノホール作製法と比較してプロセスの簡素化・低コスト化が期待できるが、形成されるナノホールのサイズ制御が課題とされる。本研究で得られたナノホール径およびナノホール長制御に関する知見は、ナノホールの高次構造制御に寄与すると考えらえる。