Development of a mercury adsorption probe aimed at the removal of mercury ions incorporated into living organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Tatsuya  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10590044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 秀明  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30122245)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチアクラウン部位導入反応 / 水銀イオン選択的捕捉 / 水分散性ナノダイヤモンド / カリックス[4]チアクラウンー5 / ヘテロシクロファン / 有機水銀(II)化合物 / NMR滴定 / 計算化学 / 有機水銀(II)化合物 / 結合定数 / 金属錯体 / カリックス[4]チアクラウン-5 / 有機水銀(II)化合物 / 吸着剤 / カリックス[4]チアクラウン-5 / 吸着材 / 水銀イオンの選択的捕捉 / 水銀錯体の確認方法 / 水銀イオンとの結合定数 / ナノ粒子への表面修飾 / 水銀イオン / カリックスクラウン / ナノダイヤモンド / 蛍光プローブ / HSAB則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis reaction of calix[4]thiacrown (CA4SC5) initially had a low yield, but by optimizing the reaction conditions, the yield was improved to approximately 80%. Next, we investigated the method for evaluating the mercury capture ability of CA4SC5. When CA4SC5 captures mercury, the NMR spectrum signals of the crown region shift to a lower field, but the degree of this shift overlaps with the solvent signals, making it difficult to accurately evaluate the capture ability. We noticed that the structure of CA4SC5 changes when it captures mercury, and found that we could evaluate its binding ability by tracking the behavior of the t-Bu groups and benzene ring protons of CA4SC5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義は、地球上へ水銀の排出量が増加している昨今、水銀を選択的に捕捉する技術は重要である。また、その技術の向上のためには、その捕捉能を簡便に評価する方法もまた重要である。今回はそれらの技術を開発した研究内容となっている。
次に学術的意義は、CA4SC5が水銀イオ員を捕捉した際に、その結合能に比例して構造が変化することを見出した。CA4SC5の様にリジットなシクロファンは、錯体形成の度合いに比例して全体の構造が変化することをが分かり、リジットなシクロファンの結合定数を求める際に、NMR滴定が有力な方法になることが分かった。