Development of quantum dots applicable to high-throughput analysis of chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryosuke  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90507196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキラル / 量子ドット / センサ / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide a reliable and practical methodology for simple and quick detection of chirality, we tried to develop novel chiral sensor consisting of chiral quantum dots in this research. Various quantum dots surface-modified by chiral molecules were synthesized and found to show fluorescence change that varied dependent on the chirality of optically active compounds. Hence, the chiral quantum dots were demonstrated to be applicable to fluorescence probe for chiral discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質には、右手と左手のように鏡像の関係にある化合物があり、それがキラル化合物である。キラル化合物は生体に対して異なる作用を持つことがあり、例えば、医薬品の場合、一方は薬として働くが、鏡像関係にあるもう一方は害をもたらすことがある。従って、キラリティーの識別が大変重要視されている。本研究は、このキラリティーを簡便に分析することが可能な蛍光キラルセンサーの開発を、特異な光学特性を持つ量子ドットを活用して実現することを目指したものである。実際に、蛍光キラルセンシングに適用可能なセンサーを創製でき、キラルセンサーの開発に関する重要な知見が得られた。