Clarification of the mechanism for the shape elongation of embedded nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
AMEKURA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (00354358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高速重イオン / ナノ粒子 / 照射誘起楕円変形 / イオンビーム / イオンシェーピング / C60 / クラスターイオン / C60クラスターイオン / 照射誘起楕円化 / C60イオン / 照射誘起変形現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed for the clarification of the mechanism of the shape elongation of embedded nanoparticles induced under swift heavy ion irradiation, and of the fundamental interactions between swift heavy ions and materials. The main results are: (i) we have carried out international collaborations with Australian team on the precise experiments of the small angle X-ray scattering and with Fin team on state-of-the-art numerical calculations. Then we have criticized models proposed for this phenomenon before and have reached the best one ever. (ii) We have demonstrated that this phenomenon, which normally requires ions of several tens MeV or more, is induced under a-few/several MeV C60 ion irradiation. This observation has an impact not only on saving energy, but on the industrialization of the phenomenon. While accelerators generating a hundred MeV ions or more are limited in two or three facilities in Japan, the accelerators generating a few MeV ions are quite many in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体中に分散させた金属ナノ粒子に対してエネルギー数百MeVの高速重イオンビームを当てると全てのナノ粒子が同一方向に伸び、配向度の高い非等方的なナノ光学材料等の製造を実現する有力な手法として注目されている。本研究では同様の現象が数MeVのC60イオン照射でも起こることを明らかにした。これは単なる省エネルギー化技術ということだけではない。百MeV級の高速重イオンを発生できる施設は国内で2,3ヶ所しかないが、数MeVならば国内の多数の一般的加速器で可能である。本現象の産業化へひとつ近づいた。