Clarification of the growth mechanism of nanorods in a surfactant gel and the synthesis of silver nanorods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Yoshiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60467454)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 金ナノロッド / 銀ナノロッド / ゲル / ミセル / ナノ粒子 / 常温プロセス / ナノロッド / 成長メカニズム / ゲル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the growth mechanism of gold nanorods grown in an aqueous surfactant solution. For the elongation of gold nanorods, it is important to sustain the metastable gel phase of surfactant for a long time and to coexist with micellar phase. Although high temperature and pressure were necessary for the growth of long silver nanorods in previous study, by applying the synthesis of gold nanorods to silver, we succeeded to make long silver nanorods with the length of over 1 micrometer under room temperature and pressure. Our silver nanorods also showed an antibacterial ability against E. Coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1マイクロメートルを超える長い金ナノロッドは、光学素子や細胞プローブへの応用が期待されるナノ材料である。申請者らはこれまでに、界面活性剤のゲル中で金ナノロッドが長く成長することを明らかにしていたが、その成長メカニズムは不明であった。今回、成長メカニズムを明らかにすることで、同様の成長法を銀に応用することができ、従来高温条件での合成が一般的だった銀ナノロッドを、常温常圧の条件で1マイクロメートル以上に成長させることが出来た。この結果は、1マイクロメートルを超える長い銀ナノロッド合成の省エネルギー化に、成功したと言えるものである。