Elucidating adsorption standard isotherm of nanomaterials with carbon nanotubes as the model material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobashi Kazufumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60586288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面 / カーボンナノチューブ / ガス吸着 / 基準物質 / 等温線 / 表面平坦性 / 表面組成 / 吸着等温線 / 平坦性 / 相対圧 / 比表面積 / 細孔 / 標準等温線 / ナノカーボン / CNT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand surfaces of nanomaterials academically, we selected carbon nanotubes (CNT) as the model substance and investigated the reference materials (standard isotherms) necessary to characterize the specific surface areas and the pore structures. In terms of flat surfaces and surface compositions, single-walled and multi-walled CNTs were inspected as well as diverse carbon materials. We obtained the finding on surface flatness by their N2 isotherms from the extremely low relative pressure, and successfully analyzed the surface compositions using multiple characterization methods. Thus we found out that multi-walled CNTs (VGCF) and graphitized CB, possessing flatter surfaces and fewer surface functional groups, are suitable reference materials for as-grown CNTs. Additionally, N2 adsorption sites to CNT bundles were properly inspected. These findings are assets to accelerate researches to industrialize CNTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)をモデル物質として、ナノ材料表面のより深い理解につながるガス吸着基準物質を選定できた。この基準物質を基に、as-grown CNTについて比表面積や細孔構造の精緻な評価が可能となる。CNTの実用化研究を進める上で、これらの表面に関連した評価は共通基盤として希求されており、CNT産業を大きく花開かせるために必須である。特にCNT粉体の品質管理やCNT糸、膜、バルク等の部材評価に大いに役立つ。また、本研究で得られた知見は他ナノカーボンやナノスケールの繊維状物質の表面を理解する上で重要な知見であり、ナノ材料科学の進展に寄与するものと期待される。