control of polymeric nanostructure via multi-photochemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitamura Koji  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (90437054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシルセスキオキサン / ナノ構造 / 相分離 / 光架橋反応 / 光反応 / リアルタイムIR / 光重合 / 高分子材料 / 光化学反応 / 高分子 / ナノ構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared nano-structured and porous polymer materials using photo-chemical reactions. The nanostructures were formed on the surface of a composite film of photo-crosslinkable silsesquioxane (SQ) and phenolic resin with additives such as photo-radical initiator and a photo-base generator after UV irradiation and alkali treatment. The experiments with different UV irradiances and temperatures revealed that the photo-reactivity of SQ strongly affects the morphology of the nanostructures. Furthermore, the effect of chemical structure of the SQ on the photo-reactivity and surface hardness was also evaluated, and SQ species with both high photo-reactivity and high surface hardness were explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子材料のナノ構造化・ナノ多孔質化は材料の低屈折率化や低誘電率化に資することができ、光学材料や電子材料への応用が期待される。また、光架橋性SQの化学構造/光反応性/表面特性(表面硬度等)の相関関係を系統的に評価した研究はこれまでになかったため、用途に応じたSQを設計する上で有用な知見が得られた。