Studies of contact and size effects for a single nano-particle by X-ray diffraction measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yoshimitsu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (20332249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / レーザートラップ / X線回折 / 光トラップ / X線回折 / サイズ効果 / 接触効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single-beam optical-trap sample holder for X-ray diffraction measurements with synchrotron radiation was developed. The sample holder was used to obtain an X-ray diffraction image of a single nanometre-sized particle levitated in air without mechanical contact by the optical gradient force exerted by a focused laser beam. The ultimate aim of our study is to clarify the relationship between crystallite size and size-dependent physical properties of a single nanometre-sized particle. An optical trap in air environment is a useful sample holding method which determines a crystallite size and crystal structure to be determined simultaneously without mechanical contact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ナノ粒子の独特な物性が基礎と応用の両面から注目されている。ナノ粒子の物性では粒子のサイズ及び他の粒子や装置との接触の有無に大きく依存することが知られている。しかしナノ粒子1粒を非接触に保持する確立された方法が無かったために、ナノ粒子1粒に対する研究は進まなかった。本研究では、光トラップによるナノ粒子1粒の試料保持を実現し、X線回折法と組み合わせることにより、ナノ粒子1粒の真の構造物性を明らかにした。