A microfluidic device for electrofusion of nanoscale lipid vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsugane Mamiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (00469991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリポソーム / 人工脂質膜小胞 / 膜融合 / 電気融合 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 脂質膜小胞 / マイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new microfluidic device that realizes efficient electrofusion of nanoscale vesicles for the detection and analysis of vesicles derived from living cells. This device is equipped with silicon electrodes bonded to a glass substrate for electrofusion and PDMS microwells for trapping vesicles. GUVs (giant unilamellar vesicles) were prepared from phospholipids using the water-in-oil (W/O) emulsion transfer method, and then two different sizes of vesicles were prepared using a metal mesh filter with a high aperture ratio. After introducing vesicles into the fusion device, voltage pulse was applied under observation with a fluorescence microscope. We successfully performed trapping in some of the microwells and electrofusion of two sizes of vesicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気融合法は電気パルスで膜融合を実現する汎用的方法であるが、これまで直径1マイクロメートル以下の小胞の電気融合は困難であった。本研究では、電極を微細加工により作製し、さらにマイクロウェルと組み合わせた新規デバイスを開発した。エクソソームに代表される小胞は生体において多岐にわたる機能を担っており、これらの生化学的解析に単離精製した小胞とリポソームの融合が活用できることが期待される。従来はハイブリドーマ作製など直径10マイクロメートル前後の細胞同士で培われてきた技術を、ナノスケールの小胞にも適用することで、バイオテクノロジーが扱う膜操作の適用範囲が格段に拡張すると考えられる。