Development of wearable FET-based immunosensor for non-invasive detection of the human sweat components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Kuniaki  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00551540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 汗 / 有機FET型免疫センサ / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 有機FET型バイオセンサ / ウエアラブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the originally established method of collecting sweat components at rest by contacting the skin with saline solution, we have developed an immunosensing device. Specifically, we fabricated a chip integrating an antibody-immobilized microporous membrane (containing saline solution) and electrodes, and established new device that can collect and capture sweat components simply by attaching it to the skin, followed by quantifying the human sweat components simply by only immersing it in two different solutions. In addition to proteins and hormones, this original method enables the quantification of various components (metabolites, ionic species, etc.) in resting sweat, making it possible to open academic research on the diurnal variation analysis of resting sweat components, which has been difficult with conventional sweat component collection methods that rely on intense exercise, environmental temperature control, or cholinergic drug administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理食塩水を用いた新規汗成分採取法およびそのデバイス化技術の確立により、皮膚からの抽出物(汗成分)をいつでも、どこでも、簡単に検出可能となった。これにより、運動や温室、発汗誘導剤などに依存してきた従来の汗成分採取法では困難であった安静時汗成分の日内変動解析という学術的研究が可能になった。さらに、採取された多様な成分を指標とすることで、当初想定していたメンタルストレスモニタリングのみならず、栄養摂取管理や健康的運動効果の数値化など、ポストコロナ時代に求められる個人中心の予防医療・ヘルスケアの実現の可能性が示唆された。