Project/Area Number |
18K04913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Jun 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50644499)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MEMS / actuator / comb-drive / low voltage / pull-in phenomenon / 金属顕微鏡 / 対物レンズ / 高解像度デジタルカメラ / 測定装置 / 駆動電圧 / プルーフマス / プルイン現象 / 櫛歯電極 / 最小製造可能寸法 / 電極配線レイアウト / 試作コインランドリ施設 / フォトマスク / Deep-RIE / Vapor HF / パッケージング / Vapor HF エッチング装置 / 第一試作 / プロセス設計 / 微小電気機械システム / アクチュエータ / 低直流電圧駆動 / DC駆動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to realize a MEMS actuator that can obtain a relatively large displacement of 5 μm or more by using a low DC operating voltage of 3.3 to 5.0 V for current integrated circuits and microcomputers. For that purpose, we designed, fabricated, and characterized the device. At the design stage, we consider a theoretical mode, and based on it we designed, fabricated, and characterized the device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、MEMSにおいて心臓部であるマイクロアクチュエータ部は大きな問題を残している。MEMS分野において、集積回路やマイコン等の 3.3 ~ 5.0 V の直流電圧で駆動しようとしてもサブミクロンオーダー程度の僅かな変位量しか得られない問題が未だに解決されていない。そこで、本研究はその問題に着目し、櫛歯型静電MEMSアクチュエータを基にプルイン現象と複数のバネ・質量系によって低電圧駆動で大変位量を実現できることを実証することにより、これまでDC駆動で大変位量が不可能とされた静電マイクロアクチュエータの概念を覆し、学術的な意義が十分ある研究を遂行することにした。