Miniaturization of c-Se heterojunction for highly sensitive light photodiode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taizo  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20557433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶セレン薄膜 / マイクロ光電変換 / 微細加工技術 / アバランシェ効果 / スケール効果 / 光電変換 / 可視光 / 結晶セレン / ヘテロ接合 / 結晶セレン薄膜フォトダイオード / マイクロPD / 半導体微細加工プロセス / 高効率光電変換 / ステンシルマスク / マイクロPDアレイ / フレキシブル可視光センサ / 微細加工 / 光センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The c-Se based micro-photodiodes were fabricated using MEMS fabrication technology and were characterized. Width and length of photodiode was miniaturized to 35 um in order to decrease series resistance and loss of photogenerated current, when photogenerated current was dynamically amplificated by light concentration and/or avalanche effect. Consequently, 3.14 times and 5.03 times higher photogenerated current were obtained without and with light concentration conditions by miniaturizing c-Se micro-photodiode from 1 mm to 35 um squares.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、新たな高効率光電変換のアプローチとして超小型太陽電池の有効性が示された。しかしながら結晶セレンPDの光電子材料物性と加工技術の両面に着目した半導体マイクロマシーニングについての報告例は無い。本研究においては結晶セレンPDの構成材料(セレン、酸化チタン、ITO透明導電膜)へエッチングを駆使して結晶セレンPDの超小型化を進めスケール効果の高効率光電変換への有効性を実験的に示した。本手法は、結晶セレンPDと材料構成が比較的近いCu(In,Ga)Se2薄膜やペロブスカイト太陽電池へも将来的に展開できる可能性がある。