Study of precision control of metal-assisted wet-chemical etching of Si using metal multi-layer as a catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Shimizu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80581165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宮原 正三  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10231367)
伊藤 健  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50426350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMacEtch / Mace / Si加工 / MEMS / TSV / 化学エッチング / Si高アスペクト比構造 / 界面活性剤 / エッチング / Si / 基板加工技術 / メタルアシストエッチング / シリコン深堀エッチング / 金属触媒 / 半導体基板加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the Meta-assisted chemical Etching (MacEtch) process to be applicable to the manufacturing of Si devices, hard-diffusion materials used as catalysts or the introduction of diffusion barrier layers between the noble metal and Si are required to eliminate undesirable metal diffusion into the Si substrate, as well as formation of well-defined vertical holes in the substrate by this method. In this study, the usefulness of a metal interlayer interposed between the metal catalyst and Si was demonstrated for the formation of vertical microscale holes in a Si(100) substrate by MacEtch, and the effect of the interlayer was indicated. Additionally, we also showed additives of etching solution is also important to obtain well-defined vertical Si holes using MacEtch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AuをSiに直接製膜する場合は、慣例的にTiが密着層が用いられてきた。Au触媒を用いたSi基板の湿式エッチングにおいても、密着層としてTiが用いてきたが、本研究により密着層としての役割だけでなく、Au-Siの相互拡散を抑止し、ランダムエッチングを防ぐ効果があることが初めて明らかとなった。ランダムエッチングの抑止は湿式Si加工の信頼性を向上し、精密さ信頼性が必要とされる用途にも今後応用が期待できる。