Sensitive microRNA detection on an original microfluidic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (00373366)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体チップ / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are expected to be useful as a next-generation biomarker for early diagnosis of diseases including cancer. This study aimed at developing a rapid and sensitive detection method for miRNAs by utilizing the “power-free microfluidic chip”, which had been developed by our research group. We had already succeeded in detection of miRNAs in 20 min. Therefore, in this study, improvement of detection sensitivity was a major challenge. First, we have optimized the composition of the reaction buffer. The optimized reaction buffer was tested with 5 different miRNA sequences. As a result, the detection limits were improved 10- to 100-fold. Next, the optimized reaction buffer was applied to miRNA detection from a human sample. The amounts of 3 endogenous miRNAs, measured by the developed microfluidic chip, well agreed with those by conventional quantitative PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロRNA(miRNA)による遺伝子の発現制御は,細胞の分化・がん化・アポトーシスなど細胞活動の根幹に関わっており,これらの異常はがんやアルツハイマー病の発病・進行に直結するものである. miRNAはこれら疾病を早期診断するためのバイオマーカーとして期待されている.従来,miRNAの検出・定量には定量逆転写PCR,マイクロアレイなどが用いられてきたが,測定時間とコストに課題がある.本研究で得られたmiRNA測定法は従来法に比べて迅速・低コストであり,上記疾病の簡易診断の実現に近づいただけではなく,一般的な生物学研究にも有用なツールとなりうる.