Fabrication of Metal-Doped-AlN Piezoelectric Nanorod and Investigation on the Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehara Masato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10304742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / ナノロッド / スパッタリング / 圧電材料 / 圧電体 / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aluminum nitride is a piezoelectric material that can convert electrical energy and mechanical energy. It is used in communication equipment. We have succeeded in fabricating the nanorod array, which is expected to improve the piezoelectric properties. Although the diameter and height of nanorods is extremely fine at the nanometer-level, the array can be fabricated on a silicon wafer with a large area of 8 inches in size using our developed technique in this study. This technique can be expected as a mass production process. It was also found that the piezoelectric properties can be improved by adding different kinds of metal element with aluminum nitride.。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化アルミニウムは電気的エネルギーと力的エネルギーを変換できる物質(圧電材料)である。通信機器などに利用されている。5G以降の通信システムで利用するには、圧電性能を一層高める必要がある。性能の向上の手段としてナノロッド化が提案されている。今回、ナノメーターレベルで整然と並ぶ構造列をシリコンウエハ上に作製できる技術を開発した。用いた方法はスパッタリング法であり、低コストである。さらに、本技術では8インチサイズの広い面積の半導体ウエハ上でも作製可能であることを実証できたので、今後、量産化も期待できる。