Self-healing anti aromatic batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIN JIYOUNG  名古屋大学, 工学研究科(国際), 教授 (30622295)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPorphyrinoid / electrochemistry / Li-organic battery / Na-organic battery / porphyrinoid / Dual ion battery / Dipyrrin / Co(III) complex / Diazepinopyrrolizine / Vibration spectroscopy / 応用物性関連 / 有機電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator attempted to explore efficient battery electrode materials where new organic molecules were published with their physical/chemical properties (RSC Adv. 2019, 9, 40031; RSC Adv. 2021, 2, 2263; JPP 2020, 24, 191; Org. Lett. 2020, 22, 4400).
Organic batteries with elongated π-conjugation molecules having interconversion capability between antiaromatic and aromatic conformations were investigated (Molecules 2019, 24, 2433). Also, high durable secondary organic batteries assembled with large composite (70%) NiNc electrodes and highly concentrated dual ion liquid provided high charge-discharge performances, enhanced working-life of batteries, fast charging rate, and high durability of organic electrodes (Mater. Adv. 2021, 2, 2263, front cover of the issue). Influential dual-ion mobilities of an ionic liquid through appropriate cavity spheres in electrodes furnished significantly improved battery performances were established (Batter. Supercaps 2021, 4, 1605).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Daily energy consumption is essential. Researchers have intended to devote to explore practically functioning energy devices. Organic rechargeable batteries thus have accumulated scientific attention. High-durable secondary organic batteries were invented through this project.