Data-driven materials design for new functional high entropy alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Tetsuya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任准教授 (00506892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKKRグリーン関数法 / コヒーレントポテンシャル近似 / データ駆動型マテリアルデザイン / 高エントロピー合金 / 自動ハイスループット材料計算 / 機械学習 / 第一原理計算 / マテリアルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a unique and useful material properties database for quaternary high entropy alloys by automatic exhaustive calculations on the basis of the supercomputer "Fugaku" and "AkaiKKR" code. This database contains electronic structure, magnetization, ferromagnetic transition temperature, and electrical resistivity in 15,000 systems. By applying frequent pattern mining to our database, we have also succeeded in discovering the dominant factors determining magnetic properties and the new law of the electrical resistivity for the high entropy alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「富岳」の計算能力と国産ソフトウェアがあってこそなし得たものであり、マテリアルDXにおいて基盤となる大規模物性データベースを構築したモデルケースである。本研究で開発したソフトウェアや自動網羅計算ツールは、4元高エントロピー合金だけでなく、永久磁石材料やスピントロニクス材料等へ適用することができる。そのため、データ駆動により新たな知識や法則性を見つけ出すことが可能になると同時に、多様な材料の開発が大幅に短縮されることが期待される。