Development of Microscope Based Observation and Measurement System by Using Electrooptical Effects of Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nose Toshiaki  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00180745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶 / 複屈折イメージング / 微分干渉イメージング / 微分干渉観察 / 複屈折 / DICプリズム / 電気光学効果 / 光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of novel microscopic observation systems were developed by using precise phase shifting and polarization rotation effects of liquid crystal (LC) cells. First one is "Birefringence imaging and measurement system based on phase shifting technique", which is utilizing a potential of LCs as precise control phase shifters. Furthermore, the system was extended to the versatile birefringence imaging system by introducing 45°twisted nematic (TN) LC cells.
Second one is "Differential interference contrast imaging system by using TNLC cells", which utilizes lateral shear and polarization rotation effects of 90°TNLCs. Furthermore, a potential of extension to the total differential imaging system was demonstrated by switching the twist direction of the TN cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、これまで注目されていなかったツイストネマッチク液晶セルの複屈折現象(二重像の形成)の理解と分子配向計算に基づく定量的な解析手法を確立した点が挙げられる。また、位相差を生じない45°の偏光回転素子が実現できる事も実験的に示された。これらの基礎検討に基づき、実際に市販の顕微鏡に液晶セルを組込む事により、電子的に調整可能な機能を持つ複屈折観察および微分干渉観察システムを実現した。これらの成果は、優れた電気光学材料としての液晶の可能性について、新たな応用分野の開拓に寄与するする社会的意義も大きい。