Study on transparent organic solar cells with ternary mixture layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Senku  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20397855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 半透明太陽電池 / 有機太陽電池 / 三元混合 / 有機半導体 / 透明太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied to improve the efficiency of semi-transparent organic solar cells. Our initial goal was to increase efficiency using a ternary-mixed layer (a layer in which appropriate molecules are doped into the bulk hetero-junction organic semiconductor layer). We found that the heat treatment during the device fabrication process significantly degraded the cell performance. We investigated the process and device configuration to avoid this problem. However, we were unable to find a definitive solution during the research period. On the other hand, by investigating the relationship between light-irradiation direction on semi-transparent solar cells and their photovoltaic characteristics, we could gain insight into the charge transfer characteristics under operating conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会にとって再生可能エネルギーの有効利用は必須の基盤技術となる。本研究では、再生可能エネルギー源の一つである太陽電池の活躍の場を拡大させる半透明有機太陽電池の効率向上を目指した。本研究成果において、半透明太陽電池そのものの効率向上を達成するには至らなかったが、動作環境下の半透明太陽電池内での電荷の移動のしやすさを評価する手法を見出した。太陽電池内の電荷移動は太陽電池の効率に直接関係するため、この手法を用いることで、電荷の移動に適した太陽電池構造の探索が進展すると期待される。