Study of photoexcitation effect of vacancy-induced magnetism by spin-polarized positron annihilation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Masaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10354945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords陽電子消滅 / 空孔誘起磁性 / スピン偏極陽電子 / イオンビーム照射 / d0強磁性 / カチオン原子空孔 / 窒化ガリウム / ガドリニウム注入 / 酸化亜鉛 / 原子空孔 / 半導体物性 / 磁性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin-polarized positron annihilation method, which has high sensitivity for the electron spins associated with atomic vacancies, was used to validate the theory that cation vacancies are the origin of vacancy-induced magnetism. The strong magnetization predicted to be induced in gallium nitride (GaN) and its control by the UV light illumination was investigated. No significant excess spin was observed at the single gallium vacancies (cation vacancies) in nitrogen-implanted GaN, however, magnetization induced at vacancy clusters was detected in Gadolinium-implanted GaN. It was clarified that vacancy-induced magnetism is also induced in defect structures other than single vacancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空孔誘起磁性は、半導体デバイスの極省電力化が期待されるスピントロニクス材料開発において注目されている現象であるが、肝心の空孔と磁性の関係はほとんど明らかになっていない。その理由の一つとして、空孔に誘起したスピンを高感度に測定できる手法が存在しなかった事がある。スピン偏極陽電子消滅(SP-PAS)法はそのような要請に答えうる現在唯一の方法といえる。本研究ではSP-PAS法を用いて、空孔誘起磁性の礎となっているカチオン原子空孔説の予測を検証し、より強い磁性発現への道を探った。本研究ではこれまであまり注目されてこなかった空孔クラスターの磁性への関与を明らかにし、今後の材料開発の発展に寄与した。