Development of Dielectric Constant Nano-Imaging Method Using SNDM and its Application to Materials and Device Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiranaga Yoshiomi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (70436161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡 / 誘電率分布計測 / 半導体計測 / 誘電体 / 誘電率イメージング / 半導体 / キャリア分布イメージング / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 誘電率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dielectric constant imaging in the nanoscale region is expected to become one of the most important evaluation techniques in the future, in conjunction with the development of electronic devices that are becoming increasingly miniaturized and have higher performance. In this study, we developed a method for linear dielectric constant imaging (∂C/∂z-SNDM method) using a scanning nonlinear dielectric constant microscope (SNDM) with extremely high capacitance detection sensitivity in the order of 10^-22 F.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて∂C/∂z-SNDM法がナノスケール領域における誘電率分布を可視化する手法として有効であることが示された.本手法は今後様々な様々な測定対象に展開されてゆくと考えられる.具体的には,微細化するFETデバイス等における酸化膜のナノスケール評価への展開が期待される. また,近年開発が盛んなナノコンポジット材料やナノ結晶材料,ナノシート材料などの新奇ナノ材料も,本手法が有用となる測定対象の例として挙げることができる.