Study on nano metal detector using magnetic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakaya Fujio  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60240454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 勝久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20403123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / ナノ金属探知機 / MFM / 金属探知機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic force microscopy (MFM) is generally utilized for detecting stray field of magnetic material. In this study, a new phenomenon described below is reported. The oscillating magnetic dipole at the MFM tip induces eddy current in non-magnetic metallic material and produces magnetic field around the magnetic dipole itself. As a result, MFM can detect the presence of non-magnetic metallic material even if it is buried in insulator. The theory of such interaction between oscillating magnetic dipole and non-magnetic metal thin film is established and compared with the experimental results. This phenomenon can be applied, for example, for detecting defects of metal lines in high-density integrated circuits. If the sensitivity is improved, this phenomenon can be applied for measuring impurity density of semiconductor without destruction or even touching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気力顕微鏡自体は磁性材料のもれ磁場の計測手段としてよく知られているが,それを用いて非磁性金属の検知ができることを見出した点が独創的であり学術的意義が大きい。また,この現象を応用すれば,高度集積化された半導体集積回路の断線診断を非破壊で簡便に実行することが可能になる。また,さらに感度を向上させれば半導体中の不純物濃度の非破壊非接触計測も可能となる。このように社会的意義も大きい。