| Project/Area Number |
18K04938
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 表面分析 / 界面分析 / X線反射率解析 / ナノ材料 / 薄膜解析 / X線反射率法 / 表面・界面 / X線反射率法 / 表面界面 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In previous studies in X-ray reflectometry (XRR), the XRR was calculated based on the Parratt formalism coupled with the theory of Nevot and Croce. However, the calculated results often showed wrong results for a rougher surface because of a lack of consideration of diffuse scattering. In this study I considered the effect of diffuse scattering at a rough surface and interface, and then resolved the problem of the previous XRR analysis, I found that the effective roughness measured by XRR depend on the angle of incidence. Then I developed new improved XRR formalism with the use of the effective roughness with depending on the incidence angle of X-ray and on the size of coherent X-rays probing area, and derived more accurate surface and interface roughness, and the roughness correlation function. This accurate reflectivity equation gives a physically reasonable result, and enable the structure of buried interfaces to be analyzed more accurately.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、粗い表面と界面での散漫散乱の影響を検討し、以前のXRR法の問題を解決しました。そして、X線の入射角とコヒーレントX線照射領域のサイズに応じた有効粗さを使用した新しい改良されたXRR式を開発し、より正確な表面界面の粗さ及び粗さ相関関数を導き出しました。この改良されたXRR式は埋もれた界面の構造をより正確に分析することを可能にします。ナノデバイス等の開発研究に欠かせない表面構造のより正確な分析を可能にし、これらの用いた技術開発に大きく貢献することが期待されます。